Buy Psilocybe semilanceata

$130.00$900.00

Clear
SKU: Psilocybe semilanceata Category: Tag:
 

Description

Psilocybe semilanceata

Psilocybe semilanceata, normally known as the freedom top, is a psilocybin or “enchantment” mushroom that contains the psychoactive mixes psilocybin which the body separates to psilocin, and the alkaloid baeocystin. It is both one of the most generally conveyed psilocybin mushrooms in nature, and one of the most strong. The mushrooms have a particular conelike to ringer molded top, up to 2.5 cm (1.0 in) in measurement. With a little areola like distension on the top. They are yellow to darker, secured with spiral scores when sodden, and blur to a lighter shading as they develop. Their stipes will in general grassroots slim and long, and a similar shading or somewhat lighter than the top.

The mushroom develops in prairie environments, particularly wetter regions. In any case, in contrast to P. cubensis, the parasite doesn’t develop straightforwardly on waste; rather, it is a saprobic animal variety that feeds off rotting grassroots

 buy Liberty Caps

Psilocybe, the genus name, means ‘smooth head’ – a reference to the silkily smooth, scaleless surface of caps of these grassland mushrooms. The specific epithet semilanceata comes from semi- meaning ‘half and –lanceata which means ‘spear-shaped’. Some of these little mushrooms do indeed look like spears, although many have wiggly stems uncharacteristic of spear shafts.

The common name Magic Mushroom is, of course, a reference to the hallucinogenic nature of this grassland species

There is also a rare orange variety of psilocybe semilanceatas that grows in Spain and the PNW USA. There is a couple of pictures of this orange strain in our gallery. My friend from Spain that has been hunting these mushrooms for decades also tells me he seems albino from time to time and several different shaded colors of semilanceatas. As well liberty caps grow alongside psilocybe Gallaeciae in Galicia Spain.

Although semilanceatas do not grow directly out of dung, they do grow from the dung enriched soil below and through the dung when fresh. The dung acts as a casing soil and provides shade and holds in moisture. My friends in Spain are lucky psilocybe mushrooms are legal in their country and a normal part of their culture. I can’t wait to go back to the Pyrenees mountains of Spain and enjoy the immense beauty and visit my friends for some exciting mushroom foraging again.

Classification

FAMILY: Strophariaceae
GENUS: Psilocybe
SPECIES: Semilanceata
COMMON NAMES: Blue Leg, Liberty Caps, Meditationspilz, Magic Mushrooms, Narrenschwamm, Paddlestool, Pixie Caps, Psilo, Schwammerl, Shrooms, Witch Cap, Zwergenhut

Psilocybe cubensis can be found where humidity is above 85% a lot of the time, and where grass-eating mammals are. The reason cubensis grows commonly on the dung of these animals is because they have no or very little stomach acid

0/5 (0 Reviews)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.